Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30676

Law 17 - Corner Kick 8/17/2016

RE: All Professional

karl kockler of exton, PA Chester asks...

I remember reading the rules back when I was a coach and being suprised that a corner kick can be awarded for some reason other than the defending team having last touch befor the ball going over the goal line (other than between the posts). I can not remember why. I think it had something to do with what appeared to be an own goal that was not awarded.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Karl
A team cannot score on ITSELF from any restart so if the ball enters the goal in such circumstances a corner kick is awarded.
The regular corner kick is where the ball is last touched by a defending player before it crosses the goal line and I am not aware of any other surprise reason in the past for a corner kick to be awarded other than the own goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Karl,
A team cannot score against themselves directly from a restart. So, say a player, just outside the PA, attempts to pass the ball back to the keeper. The keeper isn't paying attention or slips over in the mud and the ball goes straight into the goal without being touched by the keeper or any other player. This would be a corner kick. If, however, the keeper touches it, then it's a valid goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

While I agree with my esteemed colleagues, the result of a corner kick when a player kicks the ball directly into her own goal at a restart is a subset of the criteria for a corner kick:

- Ball last touched by the defending team - check
- Ball crossed the goal line - check
- Goal was not scored - check (because a team is not allowed to score against itself directly at a restart)

This is similar to the reasoning for a goal kick if a team 'scores' on an indirect kick. Law 13 specifies the resulting kick, but it's for the same reasoning.

The changes in Law 8 for a dropped ball not being scored directly (and clarified this year to mean without touching a second player) also follow the pattern, even though Law 8 states the resulting goal/corner kick without explanation.

Maybe one of these edge examples is what you were thinking about for a unique reason for a corner kick. But they're really not a new reason, just rarely seen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30676
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.