Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30679

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/20/2016

RE: High School

Troy Foland of Lavale, MD United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30159

More about Leaving field of play . A Defender has trapped and is shielding the ball in their own corner. Attacker could toe poke it out but the attacker leaves field and pokes ball between defender's legs to attacker two. Ref allowed play to continue. Same team also ran outside touchline around defender's to avoid blocks on the touchline when playing wall passes. Should these have been called?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Troy, as indicated by my colleagues, whether this is a game played under NFHS rules or FIFA laws, the referee was correct in not penalising players for leaving the field as part of normal play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Troy
FIFA / USSF games do not differ from NFHS in these situations. Players are entitled to leave the field of play as part of playing movement so there is nothing wrong in going around an opponent in the corner off the FOP to play to challenge nor going over a sideline to make a wall pass. Both are perfectly legal.
In the corner situation I would encourage players to do that as many times the defender ends up fouling the attacker with an illegal push or charge from the rear. It is a habit and mindset thing to stay behind the opponent.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Troy, What you indicate above is permitted in high school because the players left the field to make plays on the ball that is inbounds. In high school, this is considered as the normal course of play which is permitted by NFHS Rule 12-8-1a. By the way, I once liven in Frostburg and have many fond memories of the restaurants in Lavale. I hope that all is going well there and your team has a successful high school season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30679
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30682

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.