Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30682

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/22/2016

RE: All Other

Jason of Wylie, Texas US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30679

So the OP's question about the ball trapped in the corner and the answer that the opposing player could go around and poke it back to their team mate made me think. I've never given players leaving the field during normal play that much thought as it just seems natural.It's never happened to me, but doesn't a player have to be on the field to play the ball? If the ball is right in the corner, the opposing player can't go around a kick it from outside the touch/goal line can they?
I know when looking at goalie situations it's where the ball is and not the goalie's body. So for instance if the goalie's body is outside the penalty area, but their hand is on top of the ball inside the penalty area, then they legally have possession. So should this apply to field players also? If their body is off the field they can kick a ball that's on the field because at that point their foot is technically back on the field.?.

This is the reason I love this site. It always makes me think about situations I'm not used to.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jason
A player does not have to be on the field of play to play the ball. Once the play is part of a playing movement the player can be on or off the field of play. Examples include a player that runs along the touchline, just off the field to go around a defender and then plays the ball on the line from off the field is perfectly legal plus the defender who clears the ball off the goal line from behind the line. First video in this compilation is such an example. Player is clearly off the field of play and moves to play the ball on the FOP
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=SuG5xuQhyYk
If you think about it a restart such as a corner kick has to be played by a player coming from off the field of play.
The reason most players do not go around an attacker in the corner area scenario off the FOP is that most defenders want to stay goal side and they do not want to take the risk of a quick turn by the attacker with the ball leaving them 'wrong sided'



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Jason, As Ref McHugh indicates, the player does not have to be on the field to play the ball. During a game, it is common for players to be off the field playing a ball that is still in play. Most often these instances occur on the touch line where a player will attempt to keep a ball in play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Jason,
we look at the reasonability of a players' action as they reflect their RIGHT to play the ball. To go outside the touchlines, say to avoid a collision or seek away to play a ball being shielded by an opponent by using the corner flag as an obstructive element to help protect the ball or use up time. As well as the need to recover loose balls that are played off the field for throw ins or free kicks
There is a difference in say an attacker who on the right side of goal runs around the netted area of the goal by exiting the goal line to arrive on the left side of goal and re entre would bother me as a referee for I see THAT as an issue of exiting without permission as opposed to a simple desire to resume or continue play by stepping out to avoid contact or to avoid an offside call or seek an avenue to play the ball fairly.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30682
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.