Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30695

Law 14 - Penalty kick 8/29/2016

RE: Professional

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=i1aJJX6R-A8
In the above link video the defender enters in box before ball is kicked. Shouldn't be retaken? or any amendment in law
Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Thanks for the question.
The technical answer is yes as both teams infringed Law 14 by entering the penalty area + arc and came closer to the ball than 10 yards before the kick was taken.
Now is encroachment called every single time and the answer is no. Either referees do not see it or they deem it to be trifling having no impact on play. Perhaps had the ball come back to an encroaching player the referee may have asked for a retake. It certainly appears that the encroachment had no impact on the kicker nor on the subsequent play due to the direction of the ball. You will also rarely see many appeals for encroachment at this level.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30695
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.