Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30710

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/2/2016

RE: Competitive Adult

Jack of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

In previous editions of the Laws of the Game, when substitutes threw objects onto the field of play when the ball was in play, the object was treated as an extension of the hand and the substitute was deemed to have entered the field of play. Therefore, the restart was an indirect free kick from where the ball was located when play was stopped, in accordance with Law 3.

In the 2016/17 edition, the two seemingly contradictory statements are issued:

'play is restarted with an indirect free kick if a: ... substitute or substituted player throws an object at an opponent standing inside the field of play'

' If play is stopped and the interference was by ... a ... substitute, substituted or sent off player, play restarts with a direct free kick or penalty kick'

So I have the following questions. What are the restart and sanction if, when the ball is in play, a substitute:
- standing on the field of play, throws a water bottle at an opponent standing in the substitute's penalty area?
- standing off the field of play, throws a water bottle at an opponent standing in the substitute's penalty area?
- standing on the field of play, strikes an opponent standing in the substitute's penalty area with a held water bottle?
- standing on the field of play, throws a water bottle at the ball in the substitute's penalty area?
- standing off the field of play, throws a water bottle at the ball in the substitute's penalty area?
- standing on the field of play, strikes the ball with a held water bottle in the substitute's penalty area?

I'm confident that I could answer all of these correctly for the previous edition of the Laws (the restarts would all be an indirect free kick from where the ball was located when play was stopped, and the sanction would be at least a caution, and a sending-off if excessive force was used / DOGSO when handling throwing an object at the ball), but I'm not so sure anymore!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jack
Play is restarted with an indirect free kick if a:
# player standing inside the field of play throws an object at any person outside the field of play
# substitute or substituted player throws an object at an opponent standing inside the field of play
In addition if play is stopped and the interference was by:
# a team official, substitute, substituted or sent off player, play restarts with a direct free kick or penalty kick
So we can take it that if the substitute, substituted player is off the FOP the restart is an IDFK from where the ball was when play was stopped. If the substitute, substituted player is on the FOP the restart is a DFK / Penalty from where the offence took place.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Jack,
The fact is red card misconduct is always is a consideration for ANY acts of violence. If there is NO legal play almost any acts of this nature are send off offences. When the act COULD be legal only then is a caution warranted in my opinion
WHEN THE BALL IS INPLAY!
The new LOTG make players responsible on or off the FOP for their actions as DFK/pk as on the FOP or its closest point, rather then INDFKs. The fact is that non players can NOW create DFKS PKs same as players for acts only ON the FOP.
The INDFK from ball location is... Only.. if this does not occur on the FOP!
However once they enter the FOP the misconduct is upgraded to DFK or PK as IF they were players is a huge difference from past LOTG and is simple justice.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30710
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30717

See Question: 30718

See Question: 30733

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.