Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30713

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/4/2016

RE: Competive Adult

Walter DiCarlo of stoneham , massachusetts USA asks...

2016/2017 law changes.

Law 12, section 12.16 Fouls off the field of play.

I also looked at related 13.3 + 14.1 sections.
The confusion is ,if a player leaves the field of play as part of play and commits an offence against another player,play is restarted nearest to where the offence occurred.If a direct free offences a penalty kick is awarded if this is within the offender's penalty area.So if i am reading it correctly ,if a player steps off the field ,commits a direct free kick offence directly across his penalty area then the opposition is awarded with a penalty kick?Please advise ,best regards.

Walter DiCarlo

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Yes, that is correct. 'Nearest point' Thus if the foul happens over the goal line and the nearest point is in the penalty area, PK..granted it was a DFK foul.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Walter
Nearest point is the key. So if the foul is off the field of play behind the touchline inside the penalty area lines then the restart is a penalty kick. I believe the best way to determine this is to mentally extend the penalty area lines behind the touchline line.
An example would be where a defender and attacker slide off behind the goal line in a challenge for the ball. The defender sees the attacker recovering to play the ball and he fouls him off the FOP. In the past that was a dropped ball restart. Under the new laws it is a penalty kick as the offence happened off the FOP the restart is now brought on to the FOP at the nearest point to the foul which so happens to be inside the penalty area in this case. That now makes the foul a penalty kick restart.
The law makers IFAB tells us that ** if two players leave the field as part of normal action and one fouls the other off the field, a free kick should be awarded. No one would understand if the referee gave a RC/YC and then restarted with a dropped ball (or IDFK). The FK is awarded on the touchline/goal line nearest to where the foul occurred; if this is on the goal line in the offender’s penalty area a penalty is awarded.**
I watched in the last two WCs referees awarding DFKs for fouls that appeared to me to be clearly off the FOP. They were fouls with little complaint about the decisions. This law change makes the referees decision now technically correct.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30713
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.