Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30715

Law 15 - Throw In 9/4/2016

RE: comp Adult

david of town center, vt usa asks...

Years ago I was told ' For a throw in, feet must be behind, not on, the line. Now feet are allowed onto the interior of the field as long as they touch a portion of the line' Has the rule changed?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi David
The law has not changed. It has been that way for a very long time. . Even when it was Law 5 which was a lifetime ago the law stated that * part of each foot shall be either on or outside the touchline*.
The current wording in Law 15 is *have part of each foot on the touchline or on the ground outside the touchline*
Says the same thing. Now you are not alone in this. Myths develop because someone was *told* that the feet had to be behind the line. That plainly is not the law. For a throw in to incorrectly taken all of the foot must be over all the line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi David,
You were simply misinformed - although I confess, when I started refereeing I had the same misconception!
The feet are, and always have been, allowed to be on the line. So front of the foot on the field and heel on the line is fine. Strictly speaking if that heel lifts it's no longer on the line, but a referee is unlikely to call such a minor infringement.
Interestingly, I often see players throw the ball down the line so they are almost parallel to the field - the front foot is in the correct position, but the back foot drags across to be fully on the field!



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

David,

Unless you are a bit older than most participants on this site, I doubt that this was correct when you were told it. There was a short period of time when this was true - from 1925 to 1932. In 1925 the law was altered to say, 'The player throwing the ball must stand with both feet on the ground outside the touch-line ...'

This was changed in 1932 to 'on or outside the touch-line' - and the law has stayed essentially the same ever since.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30715
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30720

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.