Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30743

Law 7 - Match Duration 9/10/2016

RE: Competitive Under 10

Brian of Red Hill, PA United States asks...

Can/should a ref blow the whistle to end game while corner kick is in the air? The result of the kick was a direct goal, but ref waived off goal because he blew whistle while ball was in the air signaling the end of play.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
Yes the referee can end the game at any time as he is the sole timekeeper. Should he do that? Well it all depends on the timekeeping method he is using. Some referees stop their stopwatch for all stoppages and when the watch reaches zero they end play no matter where the ball is. Others have a less exacting method where they stop the watch for injuries and add on an allowance for substitutions etc. Using the latter method it is easy to find a few seconds to see a play out such as a corner or a free kick.
The most infamous incident such as this was when Referee Clive Thomas ended a Brazil v Sweden game in the 1978 World Cup on a corner kick which was scored yet disallowed because the whistle was blown while ball was in the air. Technically allowed which it still is yet it was seen as not the done thing. I believe FIFA was none to pleased with the actions although the referee did nothing wrong. He blew the whistle at 45.06
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=S0JFuWqwFg4
If I was in a similar situation and I wanted to end the game I would do so before the kick. No need to wave off anything then



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30743
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.