Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30755

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/13/2016

RE: State Under 17

Mark of San Jose, CAlifornia USA asks...

Hi Guys, I have a series of questions.

For a goal kick, the ball is in play if it leaves the penalty area, what if a defender just passes it to his goalkeeper and they just pass it to each other, is the ball no considered in play?

For offsides, when does an offside reset? For example, a player is in an offside position, the player doesn't interfere with an opponent nor play, and realizes it and comes back to be in line with the second defender/ return to onside position, by receiving a direct pass this player would be guilty of offside because this player received a direct pass coming from an offside position but when would the offside restart? Also, how is it possible to be in an offside position in a players own half?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
The ball has to exit the penalty area for it to be in play. So if the defender kicks the ball to the goalkeeper inside the penalty area it is a retake every single time. If the player receiving the ball is outside the penalty area and plays the ball from the goal kick in that location then it is play on

To reset offside there are only three ways
1. The ball goes out of play
2. The ball goes to a player in an onside position who begins a new phase of play
3. The opponents deliberately play the ball in a way that is unfettered by a challenge from the player in an offside position.
A player cannot be in an offside position in his own half although he can come back into his own half from an offside position which is offside should he interfere with play or an opponent.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30755
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.