Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30758

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/14/2016

RE: Rec Adult

Steve of Perth, Western Australia Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30751

I am sorry, but I am a bit confused here. You say that if I fail to notice an extra player on the pitch, and a goal is scored by that team (with the extra player involved), I cannot now go back and give a DFK for this. That makes no sense. If, a goal having been scored, my AR points out a prior offside offence, or I am made aware of VC or even a simple foul, I can go back and punish those with a free kick. Why does this not apply to an extra player interfering, which is now a DFK offence?

I fully understand that if the extra player has not interfered with play, following the laws I would go with goal kick or corner. But if the player is involved in scoring the goal (or assisting with a cross perhaps)then so long as I have not restarted the game, what on earth prevents me from disallowing the goal and giving a free kick?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
Simple answer is because of what the Law says and I quote
** If, after a goal is scored, the referee realises, before play restarts, that an extra person(s) was on the field of play when the goal was scored:
the referee must disallow the goal if the extra person was:
a player, substitute, substituted player, sent off player or team official of the team that scored the goal
an outside agent who interfered with play unless a goal results as outlined above in 'extra persons on the field of play;
Play is restarted with a goal kick, corner kick or a dropped ball**
In the past I always suggested that the restart should be an IDFK in the goal area after the caution is issued. My colleagues proposed the goal kick as the Law was mute on the restart. The Law is specific now in that it says goal kick, corner kick or dropped ball.
Now in the case of an unseen flag the referee can deal with that as you suggest. However in the case where the goal has been awarded and the referee becomes subsequently aware of the extra player through a count of players or whatever before the resultant kick off then the Law is specific how it wants it dealt with. The extra player could have been on the FOP for minutes with multiple restarts etc.
Anyway it is only an issue if it is an own goal as the corner kick is more favourable to the offending team but there you have it. We dont make the Law we enforce what is written even if we do not agree with it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30758
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.