Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30770

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/16/2016

RE: Competitive Under 14

Mark Rochin of Antioch, CA United States asks...

Can a player play with a cast if it's covered with bubble wrap?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
It all depends on the type of cast and the opinion of the referee as to whether it is a danger to opponents or not. Bubble wrap might be okay for light casts yet the heavy full Plaster of Paris casts would be difficult to render safe with bubble wrap.
http://www.clipartkid.com/images/852/arm-in-plaster-royalty-free-stock-photo-image-34815255-xaPAKJ-clipart.jpg
On these questions in the past I have pointed out that the cast is there for a reason which is to render the limb immobile. Playing soccer is in my opinion not a good idea until the limb has fully healed and then the limb can be protected with a light protective cast which can be covered. That poses no risk to the player or opponents.
http://www.clipartkid.com/images/852/arm-in-plaster-royalty-free-stock-photo-image-34815255-xaPAKJ-clipart.jpg



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

It depends on two things.

First, some league rules will prohibit all casts, splints, etc.

Second, the cast as padded must be considered safe by the referee. I allowed it in our leagues, because there was no specific prohibition. But I warned the players that the cast made their arm heavier (even a fiberglass cast), and if they ended up swinging it around like a club that was the end. Even if they didn't mean to strike someone, an accidental blow with a heavier object could do some harm.

If parents were around at the time I was asked about the cast, I would inquire if the doctor said it was OK to play. I wasn't going to ban the player, but it gave the parents something to think about.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30770
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.