Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30785

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/19/2016

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30780

I guess we have some educating to do in pre-game discussions, to clarify that a kick of some kind is required on IDFKs.

How a 'kick' ever got slimmed down to a tap or feather-light stomp is beyond me. The basic intent in those cases, is to leave the ball where it started, so the second kicker will have an undisturbed set-up for his kick. In practice, this turns an indirect kick into a direct one. Not fair!

Could the first player kneel down and head the ball, or come sliding in and bump it with his back-side? No: 'kicked and clearly moves' should be about as clear as it sounds¦ but we have to get the word out, to undo years of tap-and-wobble.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
I am around long enough to recall when the ball had to move it circumference to be in play. The debate then was did the ball move far enough for that to happen. When IFAB changed to kicked and moved it got watered down to sometimes a tap and a wobble.
Interestingly with the 2nd player there and he touches the ball in whatever fashion most opponents accepted that tap as putting the ball in play. One just has to watch the reaction of defenders on the tap. The moment it happens they are on the move towards the ball.
So for me if the opponents are satisfied that the ball is kicked and moves albeit even slightly then I am allowing play to continue. I have had countless complaints / appeals about a moving ball before the kick yet never once that a tap did not put the ball in play. Message in there methinks.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30785
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.