Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30787

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/19/2016

RE: rec Under 16

steve cruise of derby, derbyshire england asks...

Does a boy player with long hair have to tie it back during the game?one of my players was instructed by the ref to do so stateing that it was in the rules on saftey grounds.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
Not sure what law book this referee is looking at as there is nothing in the Laws if the Game about hair. Okay a referee could stretch it to the extreme by claiming that if the player got hair in his eyes that he might not see where he is going so he could run into a player. Should that happen he could be cautioned for being reckless.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Steve,
To echo ref McHugh's sentiments he's been reading a different LOTG to the rest of us! Sounds like the sort of misinformation that might come via word of mouth more than anything.
Sometimes referees will talk about how hair with beaded or knotted ends is dangerous, so perhaps there's been a misapplication of that concept.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Although as a coach, I would sometimes advise players to to tie back their hair so it did not get into their eyes and/or distract them by blowing in front of their face while playing, this was purely for tactical reasons and not because there is anything in the Laws that requires this, either for safety or for any other reason.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30787
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.