Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30810

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/24/2016

RE: Adult

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

why player remove shirt which has blood on it?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

As far as I am aware, this is for safety reasons. There are quite a large number of blood-borne diseases and although the risk may be relatively small, if a player were to continue playing with a blood-stained shirt, other participants in the match could potentially be at risk through contact with the blood on the shirt.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Haji
The reason is safety. With the growth of blood born diseases FIFA was anxious that players should not come in contact with or be exposed to blood. So the law has zero tolerance and there is no difference between a blood soaked shirt and a lightly speckled one. It is up to the referee to enforce yet there are times at the lower levels where a referee does not see blood on the shirt as it is so small or faint.
If you look at pro physios all now wear latex gloves when treating players. Good safety procedures demand such use yet there are plenty at the lower levels of the game that do not use safety measures.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Haji,
with greater medical knowledge the realization that blood is a carrier of certain diseases has created a safety concern. Some are fatal or create severe life threatening illnesses, hence the order to remove the jerseys or not permit players who are bleeding to continue until the blood issue is resolved to the referee's satisfaction.
from our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30810
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.