Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30813

Law 7 - Match Duration 9/25/2016

RE: Select Under 19

Howard Webb of Atlanta , GA USA asks...

I blew the whistle for the end of a game GA Youth soccer game . The A/R ran over to me and advised that I had 3 minutes more to play . I had previously had to reset my watch with the A/R and I know him well and trusted his judgement . The players and officials were all still on the field . I restarted the game,with a drop ball, and played the additional 3 minutes . Was this correct ?

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Howard,
I believe you likely were correct, it is good you are aware you require two equal halves to be played. The AR as a neutral official is certainly correct in pointing out a time discrepancy. If you are certain that info is correct then you were correct to restart and finish off the match. IF the final whistle is an inadvertent whistle, then a drop ball restart at the ball location on the field subject to the special circumstances within the goal area when you blew for time would be the correct restart:- UNLESS you ended the match on a throw in or free kick of some sort THEN that is how you would restart!
from our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play!



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
No issue with restarting the game with additional information provided by an AR and everyone still on the FOP. Different matter if everyone has exited the FOP. The game is then over.
Not sure how that happened unless you have only one watch and failing to restart the watch if it was stopped. Also was the 3 minutes added time? If it was then the AR is not the timekeeper and say 45 minutes was played then so be it. The game is over for me.
Also it is a good practise to agree a time up signal with the ARs in the prematch. The CR can then signal x minutes of added time by a discreet hand signal to the ARs. If you are not getting a time expired signal from either or both officials then it is alerting you that your timing is off. It allows you to investigate it discreetly at a stoppage.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30813
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31907

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.