Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30814

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/25/2016

RE: Rec Adult

wayne of melbourne, VIC australia asks...

Hi - I play as a defender. Often deliberately stand my ground and I let the ball pass me or through my legs to another team mate when it is being chased by an attacker. When this happens I do a side to side movement with my body as the attacker play runs by but BOTH FEET are firmly standing still. The attacking player get annoyed saying it is impeding. These are recreational games so there is no ref to make a call.

Also in the same situation I stick out my bottom when the attacking player is running pass me, Again both feet are still and I am standing my ground.

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

HI Wayne,
if you reach out a body part into the path of an opponent SOLEY to ensure contact then you could be holding/pushing which is a DFK restart . Impeding, which has no physical contact, could be an INDFK restart. A wavering might be acceptable, depending on arm movement but a deliberate butt or hip dip into an opponent could be seen as a foul.
from our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

As described, I could very possibly see this as being an offence. It's one of those YHTBT moments but either impeding or unsporting behaviour (or both) spring to mind. If you wish to avoid the chance of it being seen as an infraction, better to just stand still as the ball goes past you or through your legs.

Once you start making movements such as you describe, for which I can see no other rationale than to try and put the opponent off, you definitely run the risk of it being perceived as unfair.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Wayne
As described by you that is a foul either impeding or holding / charging if there is contact.
Is it called by referees? Perhaps not should the referee might decide that the attacker may have contributed to the contact or that it was trifling or incidental.
By doing it a player asks a question of the referee and he may not like the answer.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30814
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.