Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30827

Law 1- The Field 9/27/2016

RE: travel Under 13

Sal Costa of Bayport, NY United States asks...

If a player deliberately removes the corner flag from the ground to take the kick, can the ref give him a yellow card.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sal
There is no need for a card at under 13 as chances are the player does not know. The referee stops play and requests that the flag is replaced before the kick. He then advises the player that it not allowed under the laws
Now depending on how the player reacts to that the referee may have to take disciplinary action say if the request was dissented.
At older levels it can be a caution although I have never encountered it. I have seen problems with damaged flags lying awkwardly in the way of players who try to fix the problem. Such a problem can be headed off during the pitch inspection.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Sal,

Unsporting Behaviour is the caution offence that is most commonly used for a range of incidents. The LOTG don't attempt to specify every potential application, but leave a fair bit of discretion for referees to apply the laws as they see fit - to put it another way, if something is not specifically mentioned as a cautionable offence, the referee may still apply a caution by recognising that it is grossly against the spirit of the game.

I would argue that tampering with essential field equipment definitely falls into that category and a caution can be well justified.
Look at it this way - corner flags are required by the LOTG. So the referee must delay the corner kick to have the flag replaced. Sometimes this is easy, sometimes it isn't. But the player has delayed the restart not only by removing it, but int he time it takes to replace it - coupled with the sheer unsporting act of removing the field equipment to start with.

So personally, I would be arguing very strongly for a card. However, the age is one factor to consider - and I could accept the referee choosing to take the young age into consideration and simply give the player a stern lecture. After all, we are talking about discretionary cards here, so either option is acceptable. At an older game or adults, I'd be hard pressed to justify anything less than a caution.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30827
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.