Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30833

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 9/29/2016

RE: rec Under 11

David of Chicago, Illinois United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30440

Setting aside the issue of whether the call can be overturned, and assuming, for the purpose of this question, that the goal keeper pushed the ball over the top of the goal, wouldn't the correct call by the center ref have been a corner kick, rather than a goal kick, since, in that scenario, the ball was last touched by the defending team (goal keeper) before going out of play over the goal line? Thanks for your help.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi David
No doubt about that. If the goalkeeper touched / saved the ball with it going wide over the goal line the restart is a corner kick. The focus in the question was on the assistant referees decision to inform the referee that the goal was scored.
Perhaps the questioner meant corner kick as it could not be a goal kick having last touched the goalkeeper. Or for that matter the referee missed both the touch / save and it entering the goal which is why he went with a goal kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30833
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.