Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30841

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/1/2016

RE: Adult

Vahid of Sydney, NSW AUSTRALIA asks...

Hi, is there any requirement for how far a player should be from the touchline when taking throw -in ?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Vahid
Law 13 tells us that the throw is taken from the point where it left the field of play. Accepted practise is that that discretion can be a few yards in all directions including back from the field of play. Perhaps a bit more discretion can be given back from the field.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Vahid,
the throw in is cited as to be taken from the point it left the field of play along the touchline. The fact the opposition must be two meters away from that point to avoid interfering should indicate the throw take place close to that point it left so as not to put the defender in danger or cause him in fact to be too close.
The modern liberal approach of allowing attacking players to walk the ball meters up the touchline or throw from further than a yard or two away indicates you pretty much have to lob a throw in like a grenade or a basketball chest pass, some ten or more meters from the actual exit point to get a throw in reversed as improper. I see many sloppy throw ins at the highest levels but as to the importance of purity to allowing play to progress it becomes a futile gesture to punish something that the players seem to care little about unless it clearly is unfair, unsafe or so improper that it offends or disrespects the spirit as well as letter of the LOTG .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Vahid,
Nothing specific aside from 'where the ball left play'. So typically a few yards is given as leeway.
If a player is going outside of this, it's generally best to manage it proactively if you can and move them back.
Bear in mind that taking the throw 5 years downfield from the location (towards own defensive line) is just as bad as 5 yards upfield!
Players often say 'what's it matter ref?' when you penalise them for the throw that's behind the mark - but if it didn't matter, they wouldn't have taken the throw there, would they? They're doing it so they can get the ball to their own defender.
And of course, taking it from several yards behind the line is unacceptable as well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30841
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.