Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30848

Law 7 - The Duration of the Match 10/2/2016

RE: Adult

mohamed ahmed mohsen of 6 october city, Giza Egypt asks...

If the losing team has a corner kick or free kick and the time ran out (90min and additional time) should the referee wait till the kick is played .. or he could finish the game immediately ?
what's the situation with P.K. ?!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The only occasion that time must be extended in a game is for a penalty kick. At all other times it is at the referees discretion as to whether there is sufficient time to allow a restart such as a corner kick or free kick.
Now we know that timing is not done exactly to the second so a referee can *find* a few seconds to see a play out. I have noticed a tendency in UEFA games for referees to end the game at the end of the last minute shown on the 4th official board. Having said that if a team has had another substitution in added time or an injury or a caution for delaying the restart a referee is well entitled to add on the time lost to allow the restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

The only time a referee must add on time even if normal plus additional time has fully expired, is for a penalty kick. For all other dead ball situations, including corner kicks, it is at the discretion of the referee. If the referee judges that time is up, the game can be ended at that point.

However, I have noticed that there does seem to be a tendency for many referees to want to call time when the ball is in play (and in a neutral area of the pitch). Since time-keeping in football is not an exact science and the referee is the sole arbiter of how much additional time should be added, nobody can gainsay a referee who chooses to allow a few extra seconds for events to play out.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Mohamed,
under the LOTG, ONLY a PK is permitted to be taken by extending the time allowed. In fact it MUST occur! All other restarts are NOT required to take place . The game can just end with the ball out of play or in play, finishing immediately. It is UNFAIR to go past defending a match in its entirety for victory or a hard fought tie then to prolong opportunity for the other team to score and change the outcome.

That said time is relative and rarely to the micro second in its entirety.

Given how referees are able to add time for situations which, ITOOTR WASTE time that time is vey subjective to the conduct of the teams playing. If one sees a hustling group trying to get the ball in play quickly while perhaps the other team is dragging their feet trying to USE up time but in fact are wasting time one can make a match end on a less controversial situation than an untaken corner kick or free kick that has the potential to create a solid goal scoring opportunity. We can usually find a few extra ticks of the clock to allow play to finish in a possible last second goal. Although I have had instances of teams doing themselves no favours, by playing their match with an indifferent approach to getting the ball into play quickly through much of the match so when they suddenly require some set up time, I then find none available.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30848
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - The Duration of the Match

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.