Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30849

Law 5 - The Referee 10/2/2016

RE: Professional

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

A referee is far from offence and a foul occured near penalty line, referee signaled for a DFK but attacking team not satisfied, ref asks AR and he says DFK. Someone calls ref outside and shows him the offense in slow motion in his tablet then referee points for a penalty kick and send off the defender, a ref id allow to do this?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Haji
Not allowed under the Laws. The referee may not use technology in this manner. FIFA is currently trialling what is called Video Assistant Referee or VAR
The trial details can be viewed here



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Haji,
This question is simple because the referee would never, ever allow himself to wander off the field to view a video that a spectator is showing him! No matter what the situation!
Even in a stadium, a referee cannot change his opinion upon viewing the incident on the big screen.
Now, FIFA are trialling Video Assistant Referee in a small number of leagues where the referee views the incident on a screen - usually it's a screen that a stadium staff member has carried to the nearest line. In these cases the referee can change his decision, but there are restrictions around use.
You wouldn't go over to the touch line to view somebody's recording of the match in your local league.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

HI Haji,
currently under the LOTG a referee would not be permitted to do this in any recreational match. There is a test program under way where FIFA is considering using video tech to fix or assist a referee decision via the VAR (video assistant referee) concept. However, it could only apply to certain high level matches. It is just not practical at lower levels as even video footage is at times deceiving.
from our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30849
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.