Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30868

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/7/2016

RE: Professional

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

If footwear of a player goes off while kicking the the ball and hit opponent, and kick taker has the advantage. If a ref should do?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Haji,
a player who loses his footwear is required to fix it. The issue is MUST we get him to do so immediately? NO but with a caveat only temporarily. As to a flying boot actually striking an opposing player who then allows the one shoe kicker to continue his run, our opposing player momentarily put off by such an occurrence and thus our shoeless fiend gains an advantage chances are I could stop play as it is a careless act , in my opinion, for a boot to fly off on its own. A bit different if you get a heel stepped on . Just playing with sock feet momentarily, as to get a shot away or pass can be permitted provided no serious challenge is forth coming as it would be a case for PIADM.
So to sum up, a lost boot, play could continue momentarily but a boot actually striking another player, hard to let that slide if it actually affects play. I adopt a drop ball restart or an indfk against depending on my view of the event

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Haji
When a boot flies off during a kick it is normally an accident and not intentional. Now when it interferes with play the referee will have to stop play if it disadvantages the opponents such as a goalkeeper moving to avoid the boot. My advice is that it can be a dropped ball restart from where the ball was when play was stopped or as some have suggested it could be carless play by the player with PIADM and an IDFK restart.
I have seen plenty of boots come off and never had to stop play due to the boot interfering with play.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30868
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.