Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30871

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/7/2016

RE: Sunday league Adult

Ricky white of Leeds, U.K. asks...

Good evening
Quick question .
If we were blue shorts and socks as the away team and the home team wear blue shorts and yellow socks , would this be considered a kit clash ??
Look forward to hearing from you

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Rick,
some leagues or associations have designated bylaws regarding kit selection but I suspect it would be up to the referee. If the officials feels the jersey is sufficiently different to id the two teams and the low look is not confusing with the socks, chances are you will play
.I see the teams play in black shorts at the same time quite often so blue shorts can not be much different.

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ricky
It depends on the referee. For me as long as the socks and the jerseys do not clash I will let the same colour of shorts slide simply because there is less chance of shorts having any unique identification issues such offside, playing the ball etc.
At the higher levels of the game it does happen from time to time yet less so.
Her is a photo of Manchester United and Leicester City wearing white shorts.
Generally one team would change as Utd have worn black shorts in such clashes.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30871
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.