Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30886

Law 17 - The Corner Kick 10/11/2016

RE: Amateur Adult

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

When the ball is on the attacking plus AR side of the field and when there is a throw-in in favor of the attacking team, I have a tendency to run 5 yards past the mark. I then turn around and signal the spot to the player getting ready to throw the ball. This method has worked for me since players will move to the spot. And if they don't, I can easily determine if they are at a reasonable distance from the spot.

Over the weekend, an attacking player runs to pick up the ball. I signal to the specific spot 5 yards in front of me. The player ignores my instruction and runs about 10 yards in the opposite direction giving him about 15 yards from the spot where the ball went out. Normally I let center decide whether its a fair spot. But in this particular play I felt the attacker gained an unfair advantage by taking a throw-in very close to the 18.

My question looking forward, would it be appropriate to waive my flag and stop the play?

I mentioned it to CR as the play developed and he was standing closer to me than the player taking the throw in. But CR waived me down with a hand signal and with his voice to let them 'play.' I feel that had I waived the flag, CR would have blown his whistle immediately thus annulling the unfair advantage.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi George,

I am not so sure about the idea of positioning yourself '5 yards past the mark.' According to the Laws of the Game:

''The AR must be in line with the second-last defender or the ball if it is nearer to the goal line than the second-last defender''

So unless the second-last defender happens to be 5 yards past the mark, that is not the correct position to be in. For instance, if you are in that position but the 2nd-last defender is 10 yards closer to the goal than you are and a quick throw-in is taken then immediately flicked on, you would be unable to judge a potential offside.

As to your actual question, it would depend partly on the pre-match instructions given to you by the referee. If this specific situation was not discussed however, there is a commonly-expressed principle that the AR should only intervene in situations where the incident took place either out of the referee's vision or in the immediate vicinity of the AR. The following advice, although given in a section of the laws related to fouls, I think could be used for other scenarios as well:

''In all other situations, the AR must wait and offer an opinion if it is required and then inform the referee what was seen ...''

Of course, if the referee has made a clear technical error you should not let that go, but in this case, even though you felt that the throw was taken from the wrong place, since you say the referee was actually closer than you, so presumably had a good view and decided it was taken from the correct (or at least an acceptable) position then you were probably right in deciding not to raise your flag.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
My advice is to signal the ball out of play and direction from your position at the moment the ball leaves the field of play. That position is typically level with the 2nd last opponent. Now the next position is to again look for the 2nd last opponent who may have moved to anticipate the throw. That is the correct position. If the thrower is the 2nd last opponent then the AR moves to stay close behind him yet not close enough to impede the throw. That gives a proper view of the touchline and subsequent play. So just goal side of the thrower is good and certainly not to be positioned any great distance from him. The reason is that as soon as the ball is thrown the ball can be played by an opponent so offside can be an immediate decision to judge and an AR needs to be in line with the 2nd last opponent.
In respect of the position of the throw in this is a pre match discussion. The CR typically calls arm throw mechanism faults while the AR deals with foot faults. The CR also calls encroachment up or down the line. The AR can verbally shout at the thrower to give the TI position and to perhaps speed up the throw. I would not be flagging for the wrong location as the CR is looking at this. He may need help in determining the actual location which the AR can do by verbally shouting instructions to the thrower or pointing to the location. Hopefully the CR can see and hear those instructions and decide accordingly. The vast majority of the time the TI location is plainly obvious to all including the CR. It is up to the CR to enforce that all along the line not the AR. If there were numerous large movements uncalled the matter could be discussed at half time with the CR.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30886
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - The Corner Kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30892

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.