Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30941

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/23/2016

Brian of Brooklyn, NY USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30932

Thanks gents-the reason I was asking is that I was wondering if a defender who is slightly behind the penalty spot but within sight of the kicker is permitted to move back and forth (or order to distract the kicker)

Thanks again for this great resource.

Brian.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
I think that the kicker will be so focussed on the ball and goal that an opponent positioned some 24 yards to the right will be highly unlikely to be seen never mind in some way to attract the kickers attention. The player while he can move must not verbally distract the kicker.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Brian,
we are always happy to help and you are welcome back anytime.
the pk kicker would require very wide peripheral vision to make that possible. Plus my pk kicker would be focused on the kick or, speaking as a coach, I do not let him take them.
As my colleague Ref McHugh points out, the defender can not utter verbal distractions, Plus there is always a possibility he could get closer than 12 yards to the goal line as there is no identifying spot mark on the field, at the time of the kick, which means he could move ahead of the PK spot thus making a possible miss into a retake.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30941
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.