Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30947

Law 3 - The Players 10/24/2016

RE: Rec, Select, Competitive Under 19

Tim McMonigle of Seattle, WA USA asks...

For Kicks from the Mark, I know the team on the field at the end has to stay on the field to take the kicks.

But is there any rule preventing a player from being subbed on to take a PK during regulation play?

Thanks,

Tim McMonigle
West Seattle Soccer Club

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Tim,
the ROC (rules of the competition) with regards to how substitutions can occur might cause a problem. I do believe some restrictions and bylaws within certain associations, in particular youth do not always consider a PK event as a substitution opportunity.

Under regulation FIFA LOTG if the stoppage is for a DFK/PK and the referee has permitted the substitution because the number of substitutions is not used up then the substitute steps on to the FOP once the player being subbed has exited the FOP that substitute is now a player and can take the PK
Cheers.



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tim
In a regular game with no modified Rules of Competition the players on the field of play at the end of regulation time are all eligible to take a penalty kick in Kicks from the Penalty Mark. ROCs can restrict when substitutions take place while in regular games this would not apply. Indeed some teams deliberately make late substitutions say with an not entirely fit player on the bench who can be relied on to score.
I recall a few seasons ago in our national Cup Final one team substituted its goalkeeper in the last minute of extra time. The sole purpose was that he had an exceptional penalty saving record yet he was not fit enough for 90+ minutes. Goalkeeper Ciaran Kelly had saved four penalty kicks in the same final twelve months earlier. It was a gamble not using the 3rd sub outfield for tired legs in regular time yet it paid off as Kelly saved two penalties to win the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Tim,

There is nothing in the Laws of the Game that would prevent this from happening. As ref Dawson mentions though, it is sometimes (quite often in youth leagues in my experience) not allowed by the rules of competition (ROC).



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30947
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.