Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30957

High School 10/26/2016

RE: High School

Teresa bowers of Pembroke, Ky Christian asks...

During regular season, the referee kept the time and added on for delays due to injuries etc. during a regional tournament game, the announcer counted down the last ten seconds aloud over the speakers and the time was counted by the clock. What happened to the time to be added due to stops in play but not the clock?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Nothing. Under NFHS rules once the clock runs out, that's it. Over and done, it doesn't matter what's going on at the time. A player could be making a run to a wide open net, but if the clock hits zero, out of luck.

The ref can signal to have the clock stopped for some events (subs, injury, cautions, etc.) - the NHFS rules consider that to be equivalent to a FIFA ref adding time. And if the person running the clock makes an error, the ref can have the clock reset to the correct time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Teresa
The decision rests on who was managing the time. It reads to me that there was an official timer present and the duties of the timer is defined in NFHS Rules which includes a ten second countdown. The referee asks the timer to stop the clock for events such as substitutions, injuries, penalty kicks, cards and the scoring of a goal which are defined by the Rules so that takes account of time lost in those instances.
In the absence of a timing official the task is carried out by the referee using a stopwatch.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Teresa,
In high school, time should not have been added for delays if the clock or the referees watch were not stopped with a signal from the referee. The referee was incorrect for adding time for delays. The clock or referees watch should only be stopped for an injury, for a penalty kick, for a caution, for a disqualification, following the scoring of a goal, and when the referee signals for the clock or watch to be stopped. (NFHS Rule 7-4-1). Thus, time on the referees watch and the time kept by the official timer should end at the same time. If the official time kept on the stadium clock is incorrect, the referee must request the timer to correct it. But, again, let me emphasize that in high school play, no time is to be added for delays where the clock is not officially stopped by the referee signaling that the clock is to be stopped.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Teresa,
The clock is the official timer . The referee can request the clock to stop to compensate for a delay but he does not allow the clock to finish then state the extra time, it must be added as it occurs for the reasons permitted within the rules. It sounds as if the regular season matches were played a wee bit looser with how they like things to work.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30957
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.