Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31007

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/9/2016

RE: Rec Adult

Greg Kall of SF, CA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 935

Isn't the caution based on 'reckless' DFK offense as opposed to unsporting behavior?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Greg
I did not think that readers went that far back on the site!
Anyway unsporting behaviour is the catch all term for such cautions and the acronym used is still relevant with the U referring to unsporting behaviour which includes reckless challenges.
The circumstances when a player must be cautioned for unsporting behaviour are listed on page 85 of the current law booklet and the 3rd bullet point states and I quote *commits in a reckless manner a direct free kick offence*



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Greg,
I posted disclaimer on the front page to REMIND that we have been answering Q&A for over 17 years ! WOW! We have indeed amassed a huge storage of Q@As that give a wide latitude of ideas information and procedures unfortunately the LOTG have undergone several major and many minor revisions over that time period which renders older answers as incomplete or outright incorrect! Be sure and look to the date as well as review the LATEST LOTG

IFAB 2016 - 2017 LOTG
The new Laws of the Game can be viewed here and will be effective from 1st June 2016
http://www.theifab.com/#!/document


From our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play.



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Greg,

As Ref McHugh points out, as per the Laws of the Game a 'reckless DFK offense' still falls under the heading of unsporting behaviour. Just to give an example, under (English) FA caution codes, this would be a C1 offence, C1 being the code used for USB. The C1 code then has 10 sub-categories including RP for reckless play and FT for a foul tackle.

Other associations would likely have different caution codes but would quite possibly still have this under the general category of USB.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31007
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.