Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31052

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/26/2016

RE: Rec Adult

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31046

Are we are forgetting something with regard to the the circumvent of the backs rule in this example.

Certainly, the Ref in question has had a brain freeze, but what of the defender and keeper who both thought this was allowed.

At this level, how can they not know the rules.

Sure, players are not always great with the laws - but that is more often in regard to the understanding of a law that is not always 'black and white' - with deliberate handling a good example (was is ball to hand or hand to ball), or the technical laws like a substitute cannot take a throw-in if they have not set foot on the FOP.

But this is a law that says this is not allowed. Do doubts about it.

Here's a question for where match reviews might go (although I hope this never happens) " will they ever be allowed to make rulings on non contact caution-able offences that ref 'has not seen' ?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Russell,
The fact is they did know the idea the ball can not be kicked deliberately to the keeper given the defender did NOT use the foot directly. What was interesting was why the stadium did not explode as I think it MIGHT have in Europe if the same thing had occurred. I think the fact it was done it caught a lot of people by surprise and within the dark recess of the mind only a few realized hey wait is that not illegal, given it had been a long while since anyone had actually done this in a match..? Like good joke that is funny the 1st time you heard it . I seriously think this was first time for many. lol One call that I see missed a fair bit by referees is in youth play where a free kick given within the PA in favour of the defense and it is placed and passed within the PA

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
In the UK the only incidents that can be referred to a video panel are violent conduct and unseen red cards incidents. Cautions such as the incident here cannot be dealt with retrospectively so the defender gets a free pass.
Sometimes on these incident which do not happen for a very long time the referee may have a brain freeze and questioning Did I just see that moment. When it does not get challenged by the opponents sometimes refs get unsure and just let it slide. I recall many season ago in a very inclement day with a howling wind a defender threw the ball to his goalkeeper. The opponents could not be bothered chasing the ball down as it was into the wind and the play was camped in the other half for all of the game. The goalkeeper dribbled the ball inside the penalty area and picked up the ball for a huge wind assisted punt. Not a peep out of anyone so I just let it slide.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31052
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.