Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31064

Law 1- The Field 11/29/2016

RE: Under 14

Filippo of Palermo, Italy asks...

Reading the 2016/17 Laws of the Game, I found this definition of 'field of play' in the Glossary (p. 163):

'Field of play (Pitch)
The playing area confined by the touchlines and goal lines and goal nets where used'

The 'and goal nets where used' part bugs me: does that mean that the area enclosed by the goal nets (i.e. the 'inside' of each goal) is part of the field of play? Is it a mistake on The IFAB's part? Or is it just me reading it in the wrong way?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Filippo
Do not read too much into this. I suspect that the nets have been included so that they are technically part of the field of play so that advertising etc cannot be attached or placed on the nets or that if something untowards happens with the nets they are considered part thereof.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Filippo, agree with my colleague ref McHugh the netted areas are as much a part of the field as say the technical areas in they are part of the surroundings but nets are not actually part of the LOTG. A match can occur without goal nets but NOT without posts and crossbar. It can occur without a technical area but it is better that it does. Same for nets. They are part of the rules of the competition as to the mandatory usage. Players are now held accountable for actions outside the FOP as IF they occur inside.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31064
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.