Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31067

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 11/29/2016

RE: Competitive Under 11

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31055

If the referee awards a penalty for a DOGSO and while setting up for the penalty kick, time expires, what would be the appropriate mechanics? Does ref announce the kick being the last play of the game? When is it appropriate to allow attacking players to play a rebound?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

If time expires - including any adjustments for time lost - before the PK can be taken, the half is extended just for the PK. The mechanics become more like Kicks from the Mark (aka shootout). The kicker may touch the ball once in an attempt to score. The keeper can bat it about and/or grab it as many times as necessary to try to prevent a goal. By the way, this applies for all PK's at the end of a half, not just one resulting from a foul that Denies an Obvious Goal Scoring Opportunity.

There is very little instruction in the Laws: 'If a penalty kick has to be taken or retaken, the half is extended until the penalty kick is completed.'

It is not necessary to announce that time has expired, but it sure makes things easier. Teams can be told that there is no need for them to be right up to the penalty area line, since there won't be any chance for a rebound play. And it's in their best interests - then they won't be tempted to rush into the PA before the kick is taken, resulting in a retake or nullified goal (depending on who did it).



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi George,
As time is extended purely for the kick then I believe it is helpful to let the players know. Because of this, there is no point in the attackers chasing the ball in (so, let them know this) - doing so risks the chance of encroachment and a disallowed goal.

However, don't advise the defenders not to chase the ball in - after all, if the keeper saves the ball but it has bounced off the post and is slowly rolling over the line, the defender may still run in and clear it (if the kicker touched it again, the kick is over).



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
The Laws require that play must be extended to allow a penalty kick to happen. It is however technically the last kick of the game and no follow up play is allowed other than the goalkeeper saving the ball. It is as referee Voshol say like a Kick from the Penalty Mark
However many referees will allow for the time lost between the penalty award and the restart on a DOGSO as the player could be tardy in leaving the field of play. The referee would be entitled and should to add on seconds lost between the award and the kick being taken. That would allow sufficient time to see the final play out which could include a few seconds of a follow up.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi George,

This is almost the same scenario as in Q.31055 and I think pretty much all the answers given there would apply.

As I said in answer to that question, and more or less in line with what ref McHugh says, I have never actually seen a referee handle the situation by announcing it beforehand that this will officially be the last kick and it is somewhat more usual in my experience for referees to allow a few more seconds after the kick for things to resolve themselves.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31067
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.