Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31086

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/5/2016

RE: High School

kylee venetsanakos of fpo, ap usa asks...

I have read the current NFHS handbook and I see no mention of not allowing players to roll up their sleeves in a game or that the uniform must have sleeves. Last season my girls were asked many times to stop rolling their sleeves...I just would like to know where the ruling is in the NFHS handbook.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kyle
High school rules have a few differences from the Laws of the Game. FIFA insist on sleeves on all shirts whereas in NFHS is is not mandatory.
Undershirts are allowed in both, but for high school the garment can be any color so long as everyone on the team wears the same color. Under the Laws of the Game, undergarments must be the same predominant colour as the shirt sleeve
In FIFA games shirts cannot be sleeveless. It is expressly stated in Law 4 of the Laws of the Game that shirts must have sleeves which can be short if so required.
Now the second point is that many times players wear long sleeved undergarments. If part of that undergarment is visible it must be the same colour as the shirt. So rolling up red shirt sleeves or a red short sleeved shirt which exposes say a white / white sleeved undergarment would not be allowed under the Laws of the Game. In the short sleeve shirt case the undergarment would have to be removed whereas in the long sleeved shirt the sleeves would have to be kept rolled down. In NFHS the shirts have to be same colour is shown.
Now the third point is that some referees insist that shirts are tucked in if designed that way and probably in a similar manner might expect that when long sleeves are worn they must be kept down.
Only the official can say why he insisted that sleeves needed to be kept down.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Kylee,
There is no high school rule that prohibits players from rolling up their sleeves. Perhaps, the officials were strictly interpreting NFHS Rule 4-1-1h that requires jerseys to be of similar color, design and pattern. However, this interpretation is incorrect. Hopefully, you will be able to show the officials this response and they will correct what they are doing.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31086
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.