Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31094

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 12/7/2016

RE: High School

Scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

There was an extra ball on the side of the goal that was too close to the end line. A shot was taken and it hit the extra ball. The game ball never fully left the field of play, and the original shot taker put the rebound into goal. I believe FIFA would see the extra ball as an out side agent, and restart with a dropped ball on the six. What would be the correct restart in high school? An IDFK from the six? And if the clock was stopped so the refs could discuss the situation, when would the clock restart?

Was the fact that the extra ball was so close to the end line the GK's responsibility or the ref's?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
The old adage prevention is better than cure comes to mind. It is really the referees responsibility to ensure that there are no such situations can occur. It is for this reason that if I see anything untoward such as an extra ball or say a water bottle in the goal area they are removed or placed in such a way that they cannot interfere with play. Now having said that referees may not see the object until it is too late. The infamous red balloon goal in sunderland v Liverpoool comes to mind.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=K5loeV-_4og
BTW the goal was incorrectly awarded on the day. It should have been a dropped ball restart.
In NFHS this is considered an unusual situation and as no team had clear possession of the ball at the time it struck the ball/ object a dropped ball would be the restart from where the ball became dead and in this case with the special provision for a goal area restart. The clock would be stopped when the ball became dead.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Scott,
Under NFHS high school rules, this is considered an unusual situation. In an unusual situation, the restart is a drop ball if there is no clear possession by a team or an indirect kick if there is clear possession. In this case, there does not seem to be clear possession so the restart would be a drop ball.. In an unusual situation, the ball should be dropped at the location where it became dead unless this is within the goal area. In which case, it shall be dropped on that part of the goal-area line which runs parallel to the goal line nearest the location where the ball was when play was stopped. The clock will be stated on a drop ball when the ball touches the ground. A ball coming on to the field from other fields often causes a stoppage for an unusual situation. I hope that your team had a successful fall season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31094
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.