Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31095

Kicks From The Penalty mark 12/8/2016

RE: junior Adult

chad of dublin, ireland asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31087

Thanks lads, discussing this one in office, for sure, if ball has crossed line before the VC then goal stands.

If we look at the famous case that Joe posted earlier, which we can see real time here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uc3aokM2Pzk (Joe that was actually the catalyst for this question), there must be 7-8 seconds between ball hitting crossbar and ball going over the line so there is ample time for an incident to occur before the ball crosses the line. Extreme outlier case but certainly possible.

I would be in favour of goal disallowed, but also that penalty to be retaken by next player but only tentatively on that side of the fence.





Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chad
The example shown certainly took a long time for the ball to cross the line so there is a real possibility such a scenario could happen.
Now as the Laws of the Game have been infringed by the scoring team before the goal is scored I would opine that it cannot be a retake. It must be treated as a miss. We know that say in the illegal feint situation that a goal is not awarded and in regular play it is an IDFK restart to the defending team and a miss in KFTPM. So violent conduct is a serious offence significantly more than illegal feinting so the referee would be expected to treat the kick as a miss. Even without the Law advice I would be of the opinion that the kicker should not be *rewarded* with a team retake on VC
Anyway I think there is more chance of a lottery win that having to deal with this exact scenario. !!



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Chad,
Actually (and I should have mentioned this in my last response but forgot to) the IFAB has just released their circular #7 which provides clarifications on several issues which were not clear in the current Laws. Among those clarifications is the following:

''LAW 10 DETERMINING THE OUTCOME OF A MATCH
Kicks from the Penalty Mark
Offence by the kicker
If the kicker offends the kick is forfeited (recorded as 'missed').''

So I stand by my previous response that the kick counts as being missed and no retake is allowed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Chad,
the attacker loses his cool before the ball enters he goal it WILL result in a miss! There is no retake.
Cheers & Merry Christmas



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31095
Read other Q & A regarding Kicks From The Penalty mark

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.