Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31101

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/9/2016

RE: College

Pierre clavel of Ithaca, NY Usa asks...

In the college cup semifinal between wake and Denver, the keeper for Denver wore no shin guards. A center mid for Denver, #17 also wore no shin guards. Is this equipment not required in NCAA?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Pierre,
Yes, shinguards are indeed required in NCAA games.

NCAA Rule 4.1.2 states (in part) as follows:

''Players shall wear shinguards under the stockings in the manner intended, without exception.
[...]
PENALTY—Any player not conforming to Rules 4.1 through 4.5 shall not be permitted to play.''

I think that's fairly self-explanatory.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Pierre
Shin guards are required in all codes so the players should be wearing shin pads. Now some codes such as NFHS state how the shin pads are worn whereas others do not. Having looked at the video it appears to me that both players were wearing pads yet they were worn down round the ankles with the socks tucked into them. That is a method used by some players such Jack Grealish of Aston Villa. Have a look at this image. He is wearing shin pads.
http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2015/04/20/21/2775569800000578-3047683-image-m-28_1429561663413.jpg
Now he meets the requirement of the Laws of the Game. Does the method offer protection? It does on the lower shin whereas higher up the answer is no.
Have a look at this image
http://www.soccer.com/guide/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/457402770.jpg
There is no protection on the lower shin and the pad is worn just below the knee. Again meets the requirement of the LOTG, NCAA yet do not under NFHS as they are worn too high up on the shin





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31101
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.