Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31108

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/12/2016

RE: club youth Under 17

alex gutierrez of corona, CALIFORNIA United States asks...

I was watching the playoffs for MLS and something caught my attention. When the teams went to kicks from the mark and were waiting at the center line, Seattle's team had run to the bench and grabbed their coats while Toronto's team did not. Does this not create an unfair advantage?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Akex
Nothing really in the Laws to prevent this so it was just players deciding to ensure they were best prepared for the kicks. Toronto decided that they did not need assistance to stay warm so that is their choice. Clearly a player could not take a kick wearing a coat.
Referee should not sweat the small stuff and this is something that a referee should not be concerned about.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Alex,
darn I thought we might win that one! lol . Nothing contrary in the LOTG that prevent trying to stay warm at KFTPM. It is -40 here in mid Alberta with the wind blasting I wish I could be warm! More smart than unfair I would think!
Cheers & Merry Christmas



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Alex,
The only part of the Laws that I think might apply is the provision that says:

''Kicks from the penalty mark must not be delayed for a player who leaves the field of play.''

Since, from what I can tell, the kicks were not delayed by the Seattle players' actions, I don't really see a problem here.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31108
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.