Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31124

Law 11 - Offside 12/22/2016

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

A question around offside.

In the recent Copa Del Ray match between Barcelona-v-Hercules, the fifth goal (around the 4min mark of the clip provided below) has me interested in build my knowledge bank on what is ok and not with regards to being in an offside position and deflections from defenders.

http://theworldgame.sbs.com.au/video/838964291835/Barcelona-v-Hercules

The clip is in Spanish, so I do not know if they make any comment in regard to the possibility of offside.

Certainly the goal scorer is in on offside position at the time of the shot, however, presumably, the match officials see the defenders play at the ball as deliberate to the extent of resetting the offside.

I liken his play at the ball to when defender jumps to head a ball only to not get high enough and the ball simply skids off the top and therefore a reset.

So is the defenders action the same, or is there conjecture / question mark around it.

Happy festive season to the panel and site visitors.

Russell

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
Our good friend Phil also asked this question. I do not see this as a deliberate play yet rather a deflection by the defender. I suspect that the AR may have thought that the scorer was in an onside position when the ball was played. The challenging player perhaps obscures the ARs view across to the PIOP and then with the ball rearing up with subsequent player movements it will look less like offside.
I would also say that these type of decisions were never the original intention in offside. In no way could one say that the player was *off his side* and disconnected with play or his team. FIFA has said that it would like to encourage goals and attacking play. Ruling this or similar out as offside while technically correct in no way does it make for more goals.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Russell,
I will await some feedback from my own sources before casting a final solution here but it is difficult to imagine the officials did not see the offside position so I lean to them accepting it as deliberate action, even if I might disagree with such an assumption. !
Cheers and Merry Christmas to you and family as well



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Russell,
well we pursued this video until we received adequate explanation by those whose responsibility is teaching the FIFA referees the LOTG.
AS our panel referees Richard and Joe alluded to this decision ,they were correct!
This was an offside via gaining an advantage via a deflection 100% .
The Match officials were unaware the player who scored was offside positioned. IN the post game review they were upset at missing this call.

From our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31124
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.