Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31127

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/24/2016

RE: Adult

BOUALBANI of SAINT CYR, France asks...

asking the ball from the opponent or saying any word that make the opponent giving him the ball.is it authorized?


thank you for your response.

Best regards,

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Boualbani,
technically the LOTG states we are not to UNFAIRLY deceive the opposition through verbal trickery. So to try and FOOL an opposing player by pretending to be a teammate asking for a pass or to say 'Let the ball run!' is a form of unsporting behaviour and as such is Cautionable Misconduct where the instigator could be shown the yellow card. In the same vein, given there is no verbal impeding call whereby a player who shouts out MINE! or I got it! that causes confusion is also a form of USB even if unintended or a simple scream or Arhhhggg into the ear, which is more deliberate and again cautionable behaviour. The correct restart is an INDFK from the spot of the infraction. Of course the referee must be aware of the circumstances. Simply saying such things as a form of communication for team mates IS NOT illegal , UNLESS, in the opinion of the referee, it unfairly affected the opposition. THe basic problem here is a card MUST accompany the restart by Law. Yet I have seen INDFKs awarded with no caution by very senior referees. Though the match was no worse for wear until the LOTG state there IS a infraction called, verbal impeding, it remains as cautionable misconduct.
Cheers and Merry Christmas



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi,
What you are describing sounds a lot like the offence known as verbally distracting an opponent. As Ref Dawson says, if the referee judges that this offence has occurred the punishment would be a yellow card. Play would be restarted with an indirect free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Boulbani,

I'm not entirely sure if I understand the question.
First off, I want to make it clear that saying 'mine', 'leave it', or anything similar is not an offence unless it is done to distract an opponent - then it is a Yellow Card and an Indirect Free Kick from where the offence occurred (there can be no IFK without the card). Same as providing tactical instructions to a teammate - that's OK. Not what you're asking, but it's related.

In the same way, shouting 'backheel' to a teammate is fine. But if you are behind an opponent and you shout for them to 'backheel' and they do thinking you're a teammate, that's also a Yellow Card and IFK.

But your question was also about asking an opponent for the ball. Are you asking about a player, in front of an opponent with the ball, saying 'hey, give me the ball, you know you want to!'? If so, I can imagine when it would be possible. No offence would be committed here - sounds like players just being a bit silly or trying to play mindgames, but even if the opponent decides to also be silly and give up the ball I wouldn't be getting involved! It's only the clear verbal deception that is a problem.

Or, as Ref Dawson states, some sort of shout as the opponent is playing the ball simply to distract them is also a caution and IFK.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Verbally distracting an opponent during play or at a restart is not allowed. It is unsporting behaviour which is a caution/ yellow card and the restart is an indirect free kick. Examples would be shouting at an opponent so that he is distracted/ looks away from the ball or asking an opponent to leave the ball so that the player gains control of the ball unchallenged.
It should not be confused with communication between team mates which is part of the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31127
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31137

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.