Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31129

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/26/2016

RE: 8 Under 17

Alexis of portsmouth, virginia United States asks...

If a player with white shorts with black hems chooses to wear undershorts, could they either wear white or black even though white is the dominant color of the shorts

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Alexis,
This part of the law has changed. Since the 2016-17 update, it now states:

''undershorts/tights must be the same colour as the main colour of the shorts or the lowest part of the shorts ...''

So if the hem of the shorts is black, the undershorts could indeed be black also. The explanation given for this is as follows:

''Manufacturers now make shorts with a different coloured lower part (hem). Law change gives the choice of the undershorts/tights being the same colour as the shorts or the hem ...''

Actually, what I have also noticed is that several teams now wear shorts with gradations of colour on them so for instance, the shorts start off as one colour at the top but then merge gradually into another colour towards the bottom. So it can be more than just the hem that is a different colour, it can be that the bottom 20-30% of the shorts material is a different colour to the top and/or dominant colour. I think in these cases it makes just as much sense for the undergarment to match the lower part of the shorts, as it does for them to match the upper part.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Alexis,,
Whatever the main color is or the hem color the shorts can be either or. This was recently changed to accommodate manufactures and just perhaps the reality or necessity of not being so bloody picky sigh
Cheer and Merry Christmas



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alexis
The law has changed recently on this. A black hem on shorts now allows players to wear black undershorts.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31129
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.