Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31160

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 1/6/2017

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31157

Regarding modification to Law 4 (Players Equipment) that Luther of Long Island enquired about, it made me think of a situation presented a few seasons back.

As 4th official in a Final, I quickly became the most un popular guy when I advised an incoming substitute player that she would not be able to enter the FOP while wearing earrings.
Her argument was that they don't come out. Mine was she will not be going in.

After a bit of 'debate' she walked away.

10 or so mins later she reappeared ready to enter the match. A quick check and she was given the all clear.

The passion and commitment for her team and the moment was such that she apparently found someone with tools in their car to break apart the jewellery.

Must admit, it was a great feeling to see her enter the match.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
Over many years I have had plenty of arguments about jewellery. I have had many players tell me that the stud could not come out until they were not allowed play. I am never surprised when it gets removed before play or before the substitution is allowed.
In my part of the world a player recently lost his ring finger in a training session due to an injury from a ring. A very unpleasant and nasty injury. I began to think how I would as a referee would have had to deal with that had it happened in a game. Each referee should ask themselves that question when doing an equipment check and any arguments that develop over jewellery. The answer will make their decision for them.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Russell,
Yes, it's surprising how often, when the 'irresistible force' of the law meets the 'immovable object' of a piece of jewellery, the supposedly immovable object suddenly becomes (re)movable after all.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31160
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.