Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31177

Law 3 - The Players 1/13/2017

RE: Adult

Player of Syd, Nsw Aus asks...

Hi

Can injured play who gets treatment go off field behind goal or is It only sideline?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
They can go off behind the goal for treatment yet they can only enter from the touchline while the ball is in play which is the vast majority of the time. If the player wants to enter from the goal line the ball has to be out of play for that to happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Ref McHugh has already given the correct response to your query as it is written but your question seems to be predicated on the assumption that a player who has had treatment always has to leave the field.

However, it is perhaps worth mentioning that under the latest Laws changes, an injured player does not necessarily have to leave the field at all, even after medical personnel have entered the field - but only if two conditions are met. These are when:

1. ''a player is injured as the result of a physical offence for which the opponent is cautioned or sent off (e.g. reckless or serious foul challenge)''

and

2. ''the assessment/treatment is completed quickly''

In the 'Practical Guidelines for Match Officials' section it is further specified that 'quickly' means that:

''As a general guide, the restart should not be delayed for more than about 2025 seconds beyond the point when everyone was ready for play to restart. ''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31177
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31340

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.