Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31191

Law 3 - The Players 1/21/2017

RE: 7 Under 19

marc of concord, ca usa asks...

From which part of the field can a player who has gotten an injury be able to return with referees permission?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Marc
A player returning to the field of play can only do so at a touchline if the ball is in play. If the ball is out of play it can be from any boundary line. It can be any part of the touchline or goal line.
However in games involving a 4th official it would be expected that in the case of a blood injury with say a jersey change and with the bleeding needed to be checked that the re entry would be at the technical area if the referee passed the responsibility to the 4th official.
As a general principle referees should not allow re-entry into play close to the ball during play. Players may not expect a player who has been off the field of play injured to suddenly re appear into play.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Marc,
If a player has left the field after being injured and receiving treatment, where they can return from depends on whether the ball is in play or not. According to Law 5:

''An injured player may not be treated on the field of play and may only re-enter after play has restarted; if the ball is in play, re-entry must be from the touchline but if the ball is out of play, it may be from any boundary line.''

In practical terms, the player almost always makes their way to the side line (if not already there) as this ensures the quickest return to play. If the player stays on the end line and waits for the ball to go out of play again, the wait could be long - the ball can stay in play for ten minutes or more, at times.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31191
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.