Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31204

Law 7 - The Duration of the Match 1/27/2017

RE: Rec Under 12

JOHN CORCORAN of NEWPORT NEWS, VA United States asks...

This is crazy, With about 5 minutes left in the game, Coach A, with his team winning, decides to switch keepers. He asked permission at a stoppage. He wanted a player on the field to become keeper. I allowed the switch. However the switch took way too much time. The keepers had to switch shirts and exchange goalie gloves. The first goalie ran to the Porta-jon to take off his shirt. Then ran back on the field. Then the second goalie put the shirt on. Eventually the game restarted but with very little time left. I did stop the clock but is that the correct thing to do. The other coach wasn't complaining. Should I have given a yellow card to the goalie who ran off the field? If there is need to switch goalies should the new goalie be on the sideline all ready to go in? Can I give extra time for a situation like that?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
The clock should stop when the change started and it should only restart when the game restarted. So in your case the remaining five minutes should have been played out along with any other time lost for injuries, substitutions etc.
As regards leaving the field to change the jersey I guess that the young player may not have wished to remove his jersey on the field of play. The referee has to respect that and allow it to happen. Technically he should ask although at this age he assumed that it was okay which it is. Permission can be implied and no need for a caution.
In respect of a substitution it us expected that the invoking player should be ready. If genus not ready the referee can restart the game and the team has to wait until the next stoppage to make the change.
Always add on time for time lost for injuries, substitutions, delays. The referee is the sole judge of time and what is lost time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

The Laws of the Game state that the referee should make allowance for time lost, including both time wasting and any ''significant delay to a restart'' after a stoppage. As to your second question, if the goalkeeper were being replaced by a substitute then yes, you would want the replacement keeper to be fully ready before authorising the substitution but in this case, since the switch is with an outfield player, that is not going to be possible. I also don't see any need to caution the player here, but you should definitely make allowance for the delay in your timekeeping.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi John.
a tad unorthodox but at the youth level a bit of embarrassment perhaps a scar or just shy. No reason to do much other than ensure you make up for wasted time. You can urge them to hurry-up but be reasonable in your expectations.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31204
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - The Duration of the Match

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.