Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31207

Law 5 - The Referee 1/28/2017

RE: Level 8

Hannah Shay of Keysville, Virginia United States asks...

After a card is displayed to a player a Referee may not change or correct the decision but may provide relevant information in the game report if the card was displayed in error. Is this true or false?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

False. If play has not restarted or the referee has not left the field at the end of the half or terminated the match, any decision can be changed, assuming the referee realises or is informed by one of the other match officials that the card was shown in error.

I would say that this is a rare occurrence and should only happen if the referee realises that they have made a clear mistake in showing the card or is informed by another member of the refereeing team that something has occurred that would invalidate the card.

Please note that a referee should never, ever change a decision to card a player based on player protests.

If, after play has restarted, the referee somehow realises or is informed that an error was made then yes, that should be included in the referee's report.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Hannah
It is only false if the game has restarted or terminated. If play has not restarted or terminated the referee can change his decision which includes rescinding a card. Generally it only happens on the advice of say an assistant who may provide further information to the referee. Most times when a referee issues a card she rarely changes her mind or finds a need to change.
Perhaps on reflection after a game a referee might consider the card to be harsh and she can request that it be rescinded by the disciplinary committee in writing. All cards needs to be reported and it is a serious matter to not do so.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31207
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.