Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31218

Law 13 - Free Kicks 2/1/2017

RE: College

H of Manama, Bahrain asks...

When should a referee blow the whistle to play a freekick ?

Yesterday in Liverpool and Chelsea match David Luis scored from a freekick, It was obvious that the liverpool keeper Mignolet was not ready yet. Was the referee wrong to blow the whistle before the keeper is ready ?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
When a free kick becomes what is referred to as *ceremonial* the kick is taken after the referee signals for the kick to be taken. The only requirement for the referee to give that signal is that the ball is in the correct location and that the wall is back 10 yards and the referee is ready to view the play. It makes no difference if the goalkeeper is ready or not at a free kick for a signal to be given. The GK has to be ready when the referee signals for the kick to be taken not the other way round.
So the referee was perfectly entitled to signal once he was satisfied that the conditions of the kick were in place not whether a player is ready or not including the goalkeeper.
I think too many referees pander to the antics of goalkeepers who take an age to line up the defensive wall. By not signalling to get on with play when the wall is back and the kicking team is ready the referee passes control of the restart to the offending team. That should not happen. Setting up a defensive wall is not part of the game nor is it up to the GK to decide when play restarts.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi,
Players are entitled to take a free kick quickly in most circumstances. Even around the penalty area, the attacker is allowed to take an instant free kick to take advantage of the defence being off guard. The purpose of a free kick, after all, is to restore the advantage to the attacking team.
When the attacking team have taken their time or the referee has had to intervene, the kick is ceremonial, meaning a whistle is required. The vast majority of free kicks become this because the attackers tend to take their time and prefer the referee to set the wall up.
However, even when a kick becomes ceremonial, there's no requirement for the defence to be fully prepared - again, the point of a free kick is to benefit the attack, not the defence.
Every defender from a very young age knows that they need to be ready for the kick by the time the attackers are, and that as soon as the defenders are back 10 yards and the referee is in position, the whistle is blown. Every defender on that field knows they should have been ready for that kick.
This is one of those incidents where people are blaming the referee for a mistake that every defender at any age knows not to make.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31218
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.