Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31224

Law 3 - The Players 2/3/2017

RE: 1 Adult

John Pilkington of Leigh, Lancs United Kingdom asks...

What would the implications be if a player was sent from the field of play but he happened to be the only first aid trained person on site? I understand he must leave the field but what about the venue and the surrounding area?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
The person can be removed to location that he no longer has *connection* with the game yet not far enough away that would prevent his return should assistance be required of a first aid nature. The entrance door to the changing room might be an example of a suitable location in many grounds.
It is a rare enough situation that a player is designated a teams first aider although it does happen. I know of one team that has an ambulance paramedic as a player. He does not get involved in minor knocks, strains etc yet I believe in a emergency he would provide emergency first aid.
I have also seen situations where the opposing team medic has responsibility for both teams. The important part is that disciplinary sanction which is required and necessary should not get in the way of providing assistance to a seriously injured player. The referee should manage that as best that he can in the circumstances of the game. As you know many times the only aid provided is someone with a bottle of water and a sponge.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI John.
this is where common sense may not be all too common. First off one would think the putz with the medical knowledge would hold him or her self to a much higher standard knowing their importance to the safety of the players. Accountability and being reasonable is not such a difficult task so to lose composure and make it difficult is sheer egocentric behaviour. The referee can not permit egregious behaviour that REQUIRES expulsion go unsanctioned yet only a foolish referee would state in the event of a serious injury the most likely one to deal with it cannot be used effectively . The use of cell phones and being sent to the change room is sufficient removal and allows for a call back SHOULD it be needed.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31224
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.