Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31228

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 2/5/2017

RE: Rec Adult

Kurt of Oakland, California USA asks...

Under FIFA rules, if a player takes a throw in that is directed at goal, and the ball deflects off of a defensive player into the opposing teams goal, how is the goal credited? Is it credited as a goal to the thrower, or an own goal (in which case, is it an assist for the thrower)?

The NCAA stats manual states:

A.R. 4. Allen attempts a throw-in from the sideline. Team Bs keeper, Bates, mishandles the ball while attempting
to make the stop, and the ball rolls in to Team Bs goal without being touched by another player. RULING: Credit Allen with the goal since no other Team A player touched the ball, the momentum of the throw carried the ball into the net and Bates never gained full control of the ball.

Does the same rule apply under FIFA rules?



Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kurt
It only makes a difference in matters such as scoring tables, fantasy football competitions and betting. It makes no difference to the referee who scores the goal.
Also the interpretation will be different between different bodies. A goal cannot be scored directly from a throw in so I would opine that the thrower cannot be credited with a goal. It must be the player that last touched the ball.
In the UK there is a Dubious Goals Panel of three persons one of which is a referee. That panel adjudicates on goals for the purpose of stats, betting etc. As a rule, if the initial attempt is goalbound it is credited to the player making the goal attempt. However if the deflection means that a wayward effort results in a goal then it is attributed to the player who had the last definitive touch of the ball.
In your example the goal in the UK I believe would be credited to the GK Bates as Allen cannot score without the touch.
Other such as NCAA can opine differently. I guess that as long as it applied consistently and understood as part of the competition rules it is only of concern to those that have an interest in who scores not that a goal is scored.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Strictly speaking, although FIFA also puts a copy on their website, the primary responsibility for what are known as the Laws of the Game is now with the IFAB.

Either way, these Laws do not say anything about who should be credited with a goal. As Ref McHugh says, some competition organisers have their own procedures for deciding.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31228
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.