Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31244

Law 5 - The Referee 2/9/2017

RE: Intermediate Under 14

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31237

For what it's worth, AYSO allows a referee to eject a parent. The normal procedure is to first get the coach to control the parent. It usually starts with a parent standing near one end of the field yelling instructions, which is not permitted. If the parent doesn't listen to the coach, the referee intervenes. If the parent persists, the referee follows the 'ask, tell, eject' approach. If the parent still refuses, a regional manager or person in charge will be called.

I have to say that in high school, we never had a game manager that I was aware of. We only had the coach, assistant coach, players, & parents. Some of our games were played at a park, away from both schools (especially in junior high). In junior high, it was our coach that was usually unruly (muttering things that the parents could here). In high school (& possibly junior high), the referee can show yellow or red cards to the coach, so that can help.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Thanks for input.
The AYSO advice as I understand it is
Stop the game for a general announcement from the touchline regarding the match being in jeopardy because of inappropriate spectator behavior and request everyone to remember thet are in an AYSO *Kids Zone* where unsporting behavior is not tolerated. If the referee feel certain of their cooperation, he request coaches from both teams to stand just inside the touch line facing the spectators while the referee make the general announcement to present a visual perspective that the coaches are supportive of the referee.The referee stops the game for a specific announcement to the spectator that if their inappropriate behavior continues they will be given three minutes to leave the area or the match will be cancelled. Again the referee request the coaches from both teams stand with the referee just inside the touch line facing the spectators to present a visual perspective that the coaches are supportive of the referee.
Stop the game and give the spectator three minutes to leave. If the spectator has not left in three minutes, the referee terminates the game.
You will note that the referee does not directly confront but does so at a distance with support from the coaches.
I feel that it is not good practise for referees to confront directly as
1. It looks unprofessional and confrontational
2. The referee is on his own dealing with someone that he does not know.
3. The power to remove someone from a location rests with those in control of the facility not the referee.
4. Personal safety suggests that those in charge of the facility deal with spectators etc.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Phil,
The AYSO procedure sounds reasonable and since it is available and (hopefully) understood by the coaches/home team management as well then using it in AYSO games would seem appropriate. In other jurisdictions however it obviously would not be directly applicable.

Although I suppose there could be some games, such as for younger players at recreational level and with only a small number of spectators, where it might be able work out OK, for all the reasons ref McHugh gives, it would not usually be recommended for a referee to deal with a spectator directly.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31244
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.