Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31255

Law 18 - Common Sense 2/13/2017

RE: Under 15

shamil of kannur, kerala india asks...

can because of the foul whistle after the goal whistle by the refree goal be denied in soccer

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Shamil
The meaning of your question is very uncertain to me. Do you mean that a goal was awarded and the referee signals for a goal with a whistle can the referee then change his mind by disallowing the goal for a foul.
The answer to that is YES. The referee can change any decision provided play has not restarted or that the game has ended with the team having left the field of play.
So just because the referee signals for a goal he is not restricted to changing his mind in disallowing it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Like my colleague, I struggle to understand your question. Although your English is far better than my Malayalam or Hindi would be.

Perhaps you are asking if the whistle for the foul happened after the ball entered the goal, does the goal count? The answer is No. If the referee believes a foul happened before the goal, the goal cannot stand. Even if the ref doesn't get the chance to blow the whistle before the ball is in the net.

Ref McHugh also points out that the referee can change his mind if presented with other facts, as long as the decision is made before the next restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Shamil,
If something occurs after a goal is scored - such as a fight - then the goal is not disallowed because of this. A goal can only be disallowed because of a foul before the goal is scored.

Sometimes the referee may signal for the goal, then the Assistant Referee tells him that there was a foul (or offside) first. As Ref McHugh states, the referee can change his mind in most situations.

It doesn't matter if the whistle for the foul went before or after the goal - what matters is that the foul was before the goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Shamil,
looks like the translator application is misfiring lol
No goal can be awarded if a whistle sounds BEFORE the ball had completely crossed the goal line under the crossbar between the posts.
The restart would be for why the whistle occurred!
If there was a goal and the whistle sounded for the foul after the ball was in the net, then the restart would be a kick off provided the foul was NOT against the team who scored! If there was any misconduct associated with the foul then the appropriate card colour would be shown for what the action demanded.
If the foul was against the team who scored of course no goal and a free kick out based on the type of foul.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31255
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.