Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31269

Law 5 - The Referee 2/16/2017

RE: Adult

Mark Redmond of Guildford, Surrey United Kingdom asks...

If a yellow card is given to a player for a offence on the pitch, does a referee have to restart the game with a whistle. Therefore not allowing the game to restart with a 'quick free kick'?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
That is correct. The player that is being cautioned has to be afforded the opportunity to retake his position after the caution. The referee also has to take the details which means that he has to hold up play until he has the details recorded.
It is only fair for the game to restart on a signal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Mark,
once we go the route of cautioning or showing a card we SHOULD whistle the restart, that said the LOTG only state that we signal and that a whistle is recommended. So the only question is did the referee unfairly affect the substance of the restart by not adequately signaling so everyone was aware of what was transpiring? Personally I use the whistle EVERYTIME for a stoppage when I stop play to show a card. IF play was already stopped say I cautioned for event in between the restart like a delayed throw in I might simply say, 'Get on with it!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Mark,
If we take it that a quick free kick means one wherein the timing of the restart is chosen by the team taking the free kick, rather than being decided by and requiring a clear signal from the referee (often referred to as a 'ceremonial' free kick) then you are right, the game cannot be started with a quick free kick when a player is to be cautioned.

The relevant part of the law states:

''Once the referee has decided to caution or send off a player, play must not be restarted until the sanction has been administered.''

This means in effect, that the taking of the free kick must wait on the referee being ready for it to happen after having completed the process of issuing the caution, which excludes the possibility of what is normally referred to as a ''quick free kick.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31269
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.